FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK f AND TWITTER t TO RECEIVE REGULAR UPDATES

10 May 2018

PRODUCT STOP - THE MAYAN

We have received reports of issues with a single batch of The Mayan, in can. We have instructed our packaging partners to investigate their samples from this batch, and have sent samples of our own from remaining stock in our warehouse for laboratory testing. We are testing for defects in the cans themselves, and also for any potential causes for changes in carbonation levels. Having reviewed the results from carbonation at the checkpoints during the canning process of that batch, everything was as it should and there were no anomalies. 

However, there has clearly been an issue somewhere along the line, and whilst not every can we have opened ourselves has had a problem, some have, and it is our feeling that this is unacceptable. No-one should wear their beer, they should only enjoy drinking it. So before this blows up all over the place, if you’ll excuse the phrase, we are requesting an immediate stop on sales of The Mayan from batch L345 (BBE 12.18). We will refund any of our customers for returned stock, so recommend if you’re concerned about a can you have purchased to contact the shop or retailer from where it was purchased in the first instance. The batch identifier can be found printed on the base of the can. If you have an a can from an alternate batch we have had no reports of issues. 

 

We’ve stopped short of a full product recall for two reasons: 

 

First of all, we have found from our own tests, the proportion of good cans is extremely high. The beer is tasty and we just don’t countenance pouring away perfectly good beer. Currently, the number of known cans with an issue equates to less than 0.6% of the batch in question.

 

Secondly, we work with 3rd parties to package our beer, and so reaching an instant conclusion as to the cause of this issue isn’t within our direct control (a good argument for further investment in our own packaging… watch this space!). It could be that there was a fault in the line packaging a certain number of cases. It could be a fault with the seaming of the cans. It could be any one of a number of factors, and so before we go throwing the baby out with the Chipotle Chocolate beer, we want to be sure we have all the facts. 

 

Ultimately, the most important thing is that the beer in your fridge/hand/glass is as tasty as possible to bring you the most happiness possible. If there’s anything standing in the way of us delivering that promise, we need to address it. Thankfully so far all the beer that isn’t behaving at least tastes nice, but behaviour is part of it too, and so that needs to be just as right as the taste.

 

We’re working on it, and will let everyone know as soon as have more answers. In the meantime, please contact wherever you purchased your can from, or at the very least, open with care, perhaps over a sink. I would add that we haven’t had reports of exploding cans or any danger to health like that, just excess foam and causing a bit of a mess. Like I said though, I’d like you to drink our beer, not wear it.